Individual Establishment

Branch Office

LLC

Processing Stages

Charges

Taxation

Get acquainted with obligations

Send Us Email


 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Set up Your Business in Saudi Arabia

No Win No Fee

Saudi Government is encouraging Foreign Direct Investments in the Kingdom. Hence, Saudi Arab has changed its law regarding establishing your own business in the country. According to the new legislation, you can set-up your business with or without involving any Saudi Partner. Our client in Saudi Arabia will submit your visa application through a Saudi Lawyer.

Time required for approval:

Outcome of your application for Commercial Registration within : 6 weeks.

Visa: 6 weeks after issuance of Commercial Registration

Visa

  • You will be allowed to get family visa once your application for commercial visa approved.

  • You will be allowed to apply visa for employees.

Type of Firm

You can establish a limited company or a sole proprietor firm in various sectors that are included in positive list. You must proof of your financial worth for various types commercial registration as followed:

Type of Firm Amount No of Employee Visas

Commercial Company (Limited Firm)

SR. 500,000 Depends upon nature of business

Industrial Projects

SR. 1,000,000 As above

Agricultural Projects:

SR.25,000,000 As above
Renewal Cost Sr.3000-5000  

Note: You do not need to transfer money at the time of submitting formal application; however you must submit bank statement of last 2 years. Last six months and balance on closing date must show that you have the specified amount.

Processing Stages

After submission of formal application for Saudi Commercial License, you will receive acceptance or rejection of approval letter.

  • Stage 1.: Submission of formal application
  • Stage 2: Once this letter is issued, client will make a demand draft of SR.15000 in favor of Government License Issuing Authority, which will be submitted through Saudi Lawyer.
  • Stage 3: Issuance of Commercial License by the Saudi Government
  • Stage 4: Our Lawyer will open bank account under your company name in Saudi bank in Saudi Arabia with 0 balance. Bank will send opening account letter directly to the client.
  • Stage 5: Deposit of approved Capital in the company account in Saudi Arabia
  • Stage 6: Lodging application for the owner/shareholders visas.
  • Stage 7: Issuance of Visas for the owner/shareholders. 

Number of Partners in a Company

Investor visa shall not be given to more than 3 persons in a company and share of each partner in the capital must not be less than 25% or SR one million.

How to proceed:

Apply for free assessment and send us the following information

  • Send us your business proposal, that will be evaluated against the set criteria mentioned in the immigration and business law.

  • Your level of Education

  • Your business and work experience

After evaluating prospects of approval, we let you know whether or not you will be able to get Commercial Registration and Visas.

Required Documents for a Branch (LLC)

1-   A Copy of the passport of the each partner (all pages including the blank ones,) provided that it shall be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of submission, together with four (4) photographs each partner.  

2-    A copy of the minimum 2 years old Articles of Association of the mother company translated into the Arabic language by a licensed translation office, if drawn in a language other than Arabic, and duly certified by the concerned authorities and the Saudi Consulate in the country of the firm.

3-      A copy of the minimum 2 years old Commercial Registration Certificate of the mother company translated into the Arabic language by a licensed translation office, if such certificate is drawn in a language other than Arabic, and duly certified by the Saudi Consulate in the country of the firm, if it is a foreign firm. (*).

4-      A copy of the mother company's Balance Sheet for the last two (2) financial years, prepared by an accounting firm, licensed in the country of the mother company, and certified by the authorities concerned with commercial activities and taxes in the country of the mother company, translated in to Arabic by a licensed translation office in the Kingdom, if prepared in a language other than Arabic, and certified by the Saudi Consulate in the country of the mother company. (*)

5-      In regards to the partners in the mother company who used to be residents of the Kingdom, a "Letter of No Objection" from the lat sponsor,  if the partner was residing  the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia sometime within the three (3) years preceding the date of filing the Investment Application, provided such letter be in a form acceptable to SAGIA.

6-    A power of attorney issued to a Law Firm or a Saudi citizen, in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, duly certified by the Saudi Consulate in the Investor's country. Such power of attorney shall be in a form acceptable to SAGIA and shall be translated in to the Arabic Language by a licensed translation office in the Kingdom, if the power of attorney is made in a language other than Arabic.

7-    The C.V. of each partner, together with a copy of the highest educational certificate, translated in to the Arabic Language by a translation office licensed to practice in the Kingdom, if in a language other than Arabic.

8-      In respect to the capital requirements needed, these are as follows:

SR. 500,000 for companies. (Preferred)

SR. 1,000,000 for Industrial projects.

SR. 25,000,000 for agricultural projects.

10-   Achievement certificate obtained by (Foreign Investor) about executed works.) (it is appreciated, not compulsory)

 

Required Documents For a Company LLC

1-   A copy of the passport of the each partner (all pages including the blank ones), provided that it shall be valid for at least six (6) months from the date of submission, together with four (4) photographs of each partner.

2-   A copy of the minimum 2 years old Commercial Registration Certificate of the firm in the Investor's country, certified by the authority concerned with commercial activities in the Investor's country, translated in to Arabic language by an in-Kingdom, licensed translation office, if such Certificate is drawn in a language other than Arabic, and duly certified by the Saudi Consulate in the country of the Investor. 

3-    A Bank Certificate (at least SR 250,000 (USD 66,666) or the share of each partner of the capital, whichever is bigger, confirming the said amount is present in his account for the last 12 months.

4-      The C.V. of each partner, together with a copy of the highest educational certificate, translated in to the Arabic Language by a translation office licensed to practice in the Kingdom, if in a language other than Arabic.

5-      A Power of attorney issued to a law firm or a Saudi citizen, in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, duly certified by the Saudi Consulate in the Investor's country. Such power of attorney shall be in a form acceptable to SAGIA and shall be translated into Arabic language by a licensed translation office in the Kingdom, if the power of attorney is made in a language other than Arabic.

6-      In regards to the partners in the mother company who used to be residents of the Kingdom, a "Letter of No Objection" from the lat sponsor,  if the partner was residing  the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia sometime within the three (3) years preceding the date of filing the Investment Application, provided such letter be in a form acceptable to SAGIA.

7-      In respect to the capital requirements needed, these are as follows:

SR. 500,000 for companies.

SR. 1,000,000 for Industrial projects.

SR. 25,000,000 for agricultural projects.

8-      Achievement certificate obtained by (Foreign Investor) about executed works of his native country.) (it is appreciated, not compulsory)

 

Our Services

 

1. Registration with all the mandatory Public Authorities including.

2. A Shareholders Resolution Stating their desire open branch in the Kingdom the proposed capital, the location and activity, and appointing a General Manager and specifying his powers. (In case is not specified already in the Articles of Association).

3. An Investment Licensed Application Form, completed in a printed form, accompanied by the required undertakings.

4. Visa Arrangement for the owner and directors.

 

Government charges:

Government Fee for Commercial Registration:

Sr 15000

Visa Fee

Sr. 4000

Note: Visa fee is Per Adult includes Iqama and medical insurance for on year. Renewal cost around Sr.2000 for two years.

Taxation in Saudi Arabia


Individual Establishment 5% Tax + 2.5% Zakat
Partnership Limited Company 20% Tax + 2.5% Zakat

 

 

Need More Information

Please send us email only when you are interested to hire our services. Alternatively Visit Sagia

 

 

Corporate Management Solution